欢迎访问-- 简单学习屋 --- 记住我们的网址-- http://www.jdxx5.com !
简单学习屋资格考试英语三级考试2017CET3考试:完形填空模拟题(三) -- 正文

2017CET3考试:完形填空模拟题(三)

[05-11 21:10:41] ? 来源:http://www.jdxx5.com? 英语三级考试 ? 阅读:92901

概要:papershaveonebasic4,togetthenewsasquicklyaspossible fromitssource,fromthosewhomakeittothosewhowantto5it.Radio, telegraph,television,and6inventionsbroughtcompetitionfornewspapers.So didthedevelopmentofmagazinesandothermeansofcommunication.7, thiscompetitionmerelyspurredthenewspaperson.Theyquicklymadeuseof thenewerandfastermeansofcommunicationtoimprovethe8andthusthe efficiencyoftheirownoperations.Todaymorenewspapersare9andreadthan everbefore.Competitionalsolednewspaperstobranchoutsintosmanyotherfields. Besideskeepingreaders10o

2017CET3考试:完形填空模拟题(三),http://www.jdxx5.com

Cloze Test 3 ?
 ?
  Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations? 
How did the critics like the new play? 1 an event takes place, newspapers 
are on the streets 2 the details.Wherever anything happens in the world, 
reports are on the spot to 3 the news.??
  Newspapers have one basic 4 , to get the news as quickly as possible 
from its source, from those who make it to those who want to 5 it.Radio, 
telegraph, television, and 6 inventions brought competition for newspapers.So 
did the development of magazines and other means of communication. 7 , 
this competition merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use of 
the newer and faster means of communication to improve the 8 and thus the 
efficiency of their own operations.Today more newspapers are 9 and read than 
ever before.Competition also led newspapers to branch outsintosmany other fields.
Besides keeping readers 10 of the latest news, today’s newspapers 11 and
 influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters.Newspapers 
influence readers’ economic choices 12 advertising.Most newspapers depend on 
advertising for their very 13 .Newspapers are sold at a price that 14 even 
a small fraction of the cost ofproduction.The main 15 of income for most 
newspapers is commercial advertising.The 16 in selling advertising depends 
on a newspaper’s value to advertisers.This 17 in terms of circulation.How 
many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends 18 on the work 
of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 19 in 
a newspaper’s pages.But for the most part, circulation depends on a 
newspaper’s value to readers as a source of information 20 the community, 
city, country, state, nation, and world—and even outer space.?

  1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before?

  2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given?

  3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring?

  4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose?

  5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write?

  6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other?

  7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So?

  8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed?

  9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed?

  10.A.inform B.be informed?

  C.to be informed D.informed?

  11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit?

  12.A.on B.through C.with D.of?

  13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose?

  14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover?

  C.fails to cover D.succeeds in?

  15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance?

  16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success?

  17.A.measures B.measured?

  C.Is measured D.was measured?

  18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something?

  19.A.offering B.offered?

  C.which offered D.to be offered?

  20.A.by B.with C.at D.about?? www.jdxx5.com

  Cloze Test 3?

  1.【答案】A?

  【解析】just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。?

  2.【答案】A?

  【解析】to give和giving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。?

  3.【答案】A?

  【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。?

  4.【答案】D?

  【解析】后面的不定式短语表示目的。?

  5.【答案】C?

  【解析】提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C。?

  6.【答案】B?

  【解析】other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。?

  7.【答案】A?

  【解析】根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。?

  8.【答案】D?

  【解析】使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。?

  9.【答案】C?

  【解析】报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。?

  10.【答案】D?

  【解析】keep sb.+过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。?

[1]?[2]??下一页


标签:英语三级考试大学英语三级亚博唯一官方网大全,英语三级考试亚博唯一官方网英语三级考试
分类导航